STATE FFA LEADERS
Joelle Lewis, State President, San Luis Obispo FFA
Trevor Autry, State Treasurer, Nipomo FFA
STATE FFA CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT CHAMPIONS
Advance Parliamentary Procedure – San Luis Obispo FFA*
FFA Creed Speaking – Kyler Vernon, Nipomo FFA*
Impromptu Speaking - Kalena Cirone, San Luis Obispo FFA
Fruit Tree Pruning – Righetti FFA
Farm Power – Santa Maria FFA
Livestock – Nipomo FFA
Milk Quality and Dairy Foods - Santa Maria FFA
STATE FFA CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT WINNERs
Extemporaneous Speaking – Mara Basich-Pease, San Luis Obispo FFA, 2nd Place
Vegetable Crops – Righetti FFA, 2nd Place
Job Interview- Trevor Autry, Nipomo FFA, 2nd Place
Scrapbook – Santa Maria FFA, 2nd Place
Light Horse – Nipomo FFA, 2nd Place
Vegetable Crops – Righetti FFA, 2nd Place
Milk Quality and Dairy Foods – Nipomo FFA, 3rd Place
Vegetable Crops – Santa Maria FFA, 3rd Place
Livestock – Atascadero FFA, 3rd Place
Ag Welding –San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Prepared Public Speaking – Luke O’Leary, San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Creed Speaking – J’aime Radding, San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Creed Speaking – Greta Carlson, San Luis Obispo FFA, 4th Place
Floriculture–Santa Maria FFA, 4th Place
Land – Santa Maria FFA, 5th Place
Livestock – San Luis Obispo FFA, 5th Place
Impromptu Speaking – Megan Wasson, Salinas FFA, 6th Place
Job Interview- Matt Umbarger, King City FFA, 6th Place
STAR STATE ADMINISTRATOR
Mr. Leslie O’Conner, San Luis Obispo FFA
STAR STATE ADVISOR
Anna Bates, San Luis Obispo FFA
STATE CHAMPION NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARD
San Luis Obispo FFA*
STATE PROFICIENCY AWARD WINNERS*
Agricultural Communications: Amber Bjerre, San Luis Obispo FFA
Agricultural Mechanics Design Fabrication: Brett Umstead, King City FFA
Agriscience Research Plant Systems: Bailee Rusconi, King City FFA
Agricultural Mechanics Repair/Maintenance Placement: Tyler Meador, Morro Bay FFA
Beef Production Entrepreneurship: Jessie Judge, San Luis Obispo FFA
Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship: Saul Armenta, King City FFA
Emerging Ag Technology: Garrett Maciel, King City FFA
Equine Science Entrepreneurship: Kai Brown, Nipomo FFA
Fiber/Oil Crop: Miguel Lua, San Luis Obispo FFA
Outdoor Recreation: Kiana Almaguer, King City FFA
Specialty CropProduction: Bryce Umbarger, King City FFA
Swine Production Entrepreneurship: Vanessa Soto, Templeton FFA
NATIONAL CHAPTER GOLD AWARDS*
King City FFA Nipomo FFA Santa Maria FFA
STATE FFA SCHOLARSHIPS
Josh Mendez, Santa Maria FFA ($1,000.)
Katherine White, Hollister FFA($1,500.)
Alonso Garcia Razo, HollisterFFA ($1000.)
NATIONAL FFA SCHOLARSHIPS
Michael Guerra, Righetti FFA ($1,000.)
Nelly Guerra, Pioneer Valley FFA($1,000.)
Timmy Klittich, Fillmore FFA ($1000.)
Audrey Lent, Carpinteria FFA ($1000.)
Whitney Whitaker, Atascadero FFA ($1000.)
BLUE AND GOLD HALL OF FAME
Dr. Bill Kellogg, Cal Poly
HONORARY STATE DEGREE
Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez, Gonzales FFA
Mr. Stephen Bryant, Templeton FFA
Ms. Breanda Gates, Templeton FFA
Dr. Brent Hallock, Cal Poly
Mr. Launnie Ginn, Cal Poly
NEW CHAPTER
Santa Maria - Trivium
* Will now compete for national recognition
CONGRATULATIONS SOUTH COAST REGION FFA MEMBERS AND ADVISORS. WE ARE PROUD OF YOUR SIGNIFICANT STATE-WIDE ACCOMPLISHMENTS!
Joelle Lewis, State President, San Luis Obispo FFA
Trevor Autry, State Treasurer, Nipomo FFA
STATE FFA CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT CHAMPIONS
Advance Parliamentary Procedure – San Luis Obispo FFA*
FFA Creed Speaking – Kyler Vernon, Nipomo FFA*
Impromptu Speaking - Kalena Cirone, San Luis Obispo FFA
Fruit Tree Pruning – Righetti FFA
Farm Power – Santa Maria FFA
Livestock – Nipomo FFA
Milk Quality and Dairy Foods - Santa Maria FFA
STATE FFA CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT WINNERs
Extemporaneous Speaking – Mara Basich-Pease, San Luis Obispo FFA, 2nd Place
Vegetable Crops – Righetti FFA, 2nd Place
Job Interview- Trevor Autry, Nipomo FFA, 2nd Place
Scrapbook – Santa Maria FFA, 2nd Place
Light Horse – Nipomo FFA, 2nd Place
Vegetable Crops – Righetti FFA, 2nd Place
Milk Quality and Dairy Foods – Nipomo FFA, 3rd Place
Vegetable Crops – Santa Maria FFA, 3rd Place
Livestock – Atascadero FFA, 3rd Place
Ag Welding –San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Prepared Public Speaking – Luke O’Leary, San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Creed Speaking – J’aime Radding, San Luis Obispo FFA, 3rd Place
Creed Speaking – Greta Carlson, San Luis Obispo FFA, 4th Place
Floriculture–Santa Maria FFA, 4th Place
Land – Santa Maria FFA, 5th Place
Livestock – San Luis Obispo FFA, 5th Place
Impromptu Speaking – Megan Wasson, Salinas FFA, 6th Place
Job Interview- Matt Umbarger, King City FFA, 6th Place
STAR STATE ADMINISTRATOR
Mr. Leslie O’Conner, San Luis Obispo FFA
STAR STATE ADVISOR
Anna Bates, San Luis Obispo FFA
STATE CHAMPION NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARD
San Luis Obispo FFA*
STATE PROFICIENCY AWARD WINNERS*
Agricultural Communications: Amber Bjerre, San Luis Obispo FFA
Agricultural Mechanics Design Fabrication: Brett Umstead, King City FFA
Agriscience Research Plant Systems: Bailee Rusconi, King City FFA
Agricultural Mechanics Repair/Maintenance Placement: Tyler Meador, Morro Bay FFA
Beef Production Entrepreneurship: Jessie Judge, San Luis Obispo FFA
Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship: Saul Armenta, King City FFA
Emerging Ag Technology: Garrett Maciel, King City FFA
Equine Science Entrepreneurship: Kai Brown, Nipomo FFA
Fiber/Oil Crop: Miguel Lua, San Luis Obispo FFA
Outdoor Recreation: Kiana Almaguer, King City FFA
Specialty CropProduction: Bryce Umbarger, King City FFA
Swine Production Entrepreneurship: Vanessa Soto, Templeton FFA
NATIONAL CHAPTER GOLD AWARDS*
King City FFA Nipomo FFA Santa Maria FFA
STATE FFA SCHOLARSHIPS
Josh Mendez, Santa Maria FFA ($1,000.)
Katherine White, Hollister FFA($1,500.)
Alonso Garcia Razo, HollisterFFA ($1000.)
NATIONAL FFA SCHOLARSHIPS
Michael Guerra, Righetti FFA ($1,000.)
Nelly Guerra, Pioneer Valley FFA($1,000.)
Timmy Klittich, Fillmore FFA ($1000.)
Audrey Lent, Carpinteria FFA ($1000.)
Whitney Whitaker, Atascadero FFA ($1000.)
BLUE AND GOLD HALL OF FAME
Dr. Bill Kellogg, Cal Poly
HONORARY STATE DEGREE
Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez, Gonzales FFA
Mr. Stephen Bryant, Templeton FFA
Ms. Breanda Gates, Templeton FFA
Dr. Brent Hallock, Cal Poly
Mr. Launnie Ginn, Cal Poly
NEW CHAPTER
Santa Maria - Trivium
* Will now compete for national recognition
CONGRATULATIONS SOUTH COAST REGION FFA MEMBERS AND ADVISORS. WE ARE PROUD OF YOUR SIGNIFICANT STATE-WIDE ACCOMPLISHMENTS!